4 edition of Description of a new species of hippopotamus found in the catalog.
|Statement||by Gerrit S. Miller, jr.|
|Series||Smithsonian miscellaneous collections -- v. 54, no. 7, Publication -- 1927, Publication (Smithsonian Institution) -- 1927.|
|The Physical Object|
|LC Control Number||10010225|
The pygmy hippo is reclusive and is one of only two extant species in the family Hippopotamidae, the other being its much larger relative, the common hippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibius) or Nile pygmy hippopotamus displays many terrestrial adaptations, but like the hippo, it is semiaquatic and relies on water to keep its skin moist and its body temperature cool. Hippopotamus minor Length: m (4 ft) Weight: kg ( lbs) Time: ,, B.C. Location: Lemesos, Cyprus: Island populations of Hippopotamus antiquus were also present throughout the Pleistocene Mediterranean, particularly on Sicily, Malta, and otamus minor, or the "Cypriot dwarf hippopotamus", was the smallest species of hippo ever and like other insular hippos was.
The closest living relative to the hippo, is the pig, and the whale. Classification. Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Artiodactyla Family: Hippopotamidea Genus: Hippopotamus Species: H. Amphibius Common Name: Hippopotamus or Hippo. Powered by Create your own unique website with customizable templates. There are two species in this family, the pygmy hippopotamus and the common hippopotamus. They are found in lakes, swamps, and rivers in Sub-Saharan Africa. Hippos have large heads; large, round bodies; small ears; and short tails. They have thick, gray skin lightly covered in hair and short, stumpy legs. Their ears, eyes, and nose are on the top of their heads.
Hippopotamus Linnaeus, – hippopotamuses: Direct Children: Species: Hippopotamus amphibius Linnaeus, – hippopotamus, Common Hippopotamus: Species: Hippopotamus laloumena Faure and Guerin, Species: Hippopotamus lemerlei Grandidier, – Madagascan dwarf hippopotamus. The hippopotamus is one of Africa’s largest mammals, living along its rivers and lakes. It can weigh up to 9,lb(4,kg). Hippopotamuses can be dangerous, especially if their young are threatened. The hippopotamus’s smaller cousin, the pygmy hippopotamus, .
Cambridge medieval Celtic studies
Practical vacuum techniques
Primary prevention of hypertension
Over to You (You!)
Spring 1883 descriptive catalogue of the Moorton Fruit Garden, Moorton, Del
Star catcher songs
Mohammad the prophet of God.
The hippopotamus is a semi-aquatic ungulate -- animal with hoofed feet -- found in sub-Saharan Africa. It lives in lakes and slow-moving rivers surrounded by grasslands.
Though the hippo's name translates to "river horse" in Greek, biologists believe it's more closely related to pigs, whales and. Description of a New Species of Hippopotamus Paperback – Aug by Gerrit Smith Jr Miller (Creator) See all formats and editions Hide other formats and editions. Price New from Used from Hardcover "Please retry" $ $ — Paperback "Please retry" $ $ — Hardcover $Format: Paperback.
Description of a new species of hippopotamus, with four plates. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, (OCoLC) Material Type: Government publication, National government publication: Document Type: Book: All Authors / Contributors: Gerrit S Miller.
The hippopotamus (/ ˌ h ɪ p ə ˈ p ɒ t ə m ə s / HIP-ə-POT-ə-məs; Hippopotamus amphibius), also called the hippo, common hippopotamus or river hippopotamus, is a large, mostly herbivorous, semiaquatic mammal and ungulate native to sub-Saharan is one of only two extant species in the family Hippopotamidae, the other being the pygmy hippopotamus (Choeropsis liberiensis or Class: Description of a new species of hippopotamus book.
Hippopotamus is Greek for “river horse,” and the animal has been known since ancient times. Hippopotamuses are often seen basking on the banks or sleeping in the waters of rivers, lakes, and swamps next to e of their great size and aquatic habits, they are safe from most predators but human beings, who have long valued their hide, meat, and ivory and at times have.
Hippopotamus definition is - any of a family (Hippopotamidae) of very large, four-toed, chiefly aquatic, herbivorous artiodactyl mammals having a very large head and mouth, nearly hairless thick grayish skin, long lower canine teeth, and relatively short legs, and including two living species.
On the origins of Hippopotamidae together with descriptions of two new species, a new genus and a new subfamily from the Miocene of Kenya. Géob –. Hippopotamus in Mammal Species of the World. Wilson, Don E.
& Reeder, DeeAnn M. (Editors) Mammal Species of the World – A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Third edition. ISBN Vernacular names. Description. Hippos aren't the world's largest land mammals—that honor belongs, by a hair, to the largest breeds of elephants and rhinoceroses—but they come pretty close.
The biggest male hippos can approach three tons and 17 feet, and apparently, never stop. The hippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibius), or hippo, ancient Greek for "river horse" (Ιπποπόταμος), is a large mammal in Africa that usually eats is one of only two species in the family Hippopotamidae that are still alive.
The other is the pygmy hippopotamus. The hippopotamus is the second largest land animal in size, and the third largest land animal in weight. Hippopotamus is a genus of artiodactyl mammals consisting of one extant species, Hippopotamus amphibius, also known as the hippopotamus, and several extinct belongs to the family Hippopotamidae, which also includes the pygmy hippopotamus (Choeropsis liberiensis) and a number of extinct genera.
Species. The species of the genus Hippopotamus include. Two hippo species are found in Africa. The common hippo (also known as the large hippo), found in East Africa, occurs south of the Sahara.
The other much smaller species of hippo is the pygmy hippopotamus. Limited to very restricted ranges in West Africa, it is a shy, solitary forest dweller, and is now endangered. The hippopotamus, also known as the “river horse,” lives along the rivers and lakes throughout sub-Saharan Africa.
Weighing up to 8, pounds, the hippo is the heaviest land animal after the elephant. Hippos seek refuge from the heat by living in water during the day, and at night they come ashore to feed on short, soft grasses and fallen fruit.
The eyes and ears of a hippopotamus are on. Hippos are unusual in being genuinely amphibious and this has a fundamental effect on their physiology and way of life.
Following a general introduction, there is a detailed description of hippo anatomy and physiology, including many fascinating and little known facts about their skin structure and physiology.
The complex question of hippo stomach anatomy, and its impact on their diet and. Hippopotamus Species Overview. Today there are only two Hippo species remaining – the Pygmy Hippos and the Common Hippos.
Experts believe that at least three different Hippo species have become extinct. Part of the goal now is to make sure these two are around to stay. Description and Characteristics There are two species of hippopotamuses; the Pygmy Hippo and the river or common hippopotamus.
The Pygmy Hippo is the smaller species, standing about waist-high to an adult human the common/river hippopotamus is world's third largest and heaviest land animals, weighing up to about 4, kg.
There are only two species of Hippopotamuses. The Hippopotamus and the Pygmy Hippopotamus. The Hippo swims and walks underwater with grace despite its massive size. The skin of a Hippo is up to 1 1/2in think and provides great protection.
The Hippos main. As hippos can be traced back about million years ago, a few species of the large mammal are extinct. A total of six species of Hippopotamus are extinct with three of them being subspecies of the Malagasy Hippopotamus. These species were much smaller in size than the modern hippo with the last of them disappearing in the past century.
The larger hippo species is found in East Africa, and the pygmy or small hippopotamus is found in small forested areas in West Africa. Hippos live in groups with both males and females, but with.
The hippopotamus has large tusks in both jaws, representing the upper incisors and the lower canines. The largest and most tusk-like teeth are the lower canines (Figure ), and they are used as offensive canines can be up to 1 m long and have a strip of enamel on one surface.
Hippopotamus ivory is harder than elephant ivory and is more difficult to carve. The Hippopotamus: Endangered Species Report. The ban on elephant ivory trading has slowed down the poaching of elephants, but.
now poachers are getting their ivory from another creature, the hippopotamus. For. the poacher, the hippo is an easy target. They /5(1).
Despite the fact that the hippos are big, long and sharp teeth, they are known to be herbivores as they feed on vegetables close to water.
They eat different species of grasses which are their top source of food. A hippopotamus does not use its large canines for feeding; instead, it uses its lips to clip grasses and its cheek teeth to grin them up.The Biodiversity Heritage Library works collaboratively to make biodiversity literature openly available to the world as part of a global biodiversity community.